Source language: Translate to:

Connection to oracle fails

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Connection to oracle fails

Postby HPW » Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:50 am

My first try let me try to connect to our oracle:
(I use the connection string wizard)

dbpOpenDatabase "MyOracle" "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password=xxx;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=xxx;Data Source=xxxx"


In design mode I get: Test connection = successfull

But when I launch the app and execute this command I get:

[Oracle][ODBC Oracle Driver][Oracle OCII]ORA-06413: Verbindung ist nicht offen

Translated: Connection is not open

Any ideas?
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:22 am

Here are some example connection strings for Oracle that might help:

For the current Oracle ODBC driver from Microsoft:

Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};Server=OracleServer.world; Uid=MyUsername;Pwd=MyPassword

For the older Oracle ODBC driver from Microsoft:

Driver={Microsoft ODBC Driver for Oracle}; ConnectString=OracleServer.world;Uid=myUsername;Pwd=myPassword

The Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle:

Provider=MSDAORA;Data Source=MyOracleDB;User Id=myUsername;
Password=myPassword

Oracle OLE DB Provider:

Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=MyOracleDB;User Id=myUsername;Password=myPassword

OS Authenticated connect setting user ID to "/":

Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=MyOracleDB;User Id=/;Password=

OS Authenticated connect using OSAuthent:

Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=MyOracleDB;OSAuthent=1
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby HPW » Tue Oct 02, 2007 3:56 am

Still not able to connect to oracle.

When I get: Test connection = successfull in design mode, isn't that the indicator that the connect-string does work.

This error:
[Oracle][ODBC Oracle Driver][Oracle OCII]ORA-06413: Verbindung ist nicht offen
Translated: Connection is not open

is a oracle error. So it has a connection to the oracle-driver.
But what can cause this oracle error there?

Does anybody has successfull connected to an oracle database?
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:11 am

What connection string are you using?

You might also try using a DNS connection. For example:

dbpOpenDatabase "MyOracle" "Dns=xxx;User Name=xxx;Password=xxx"
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby HPW » Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:29 am

The one from my first post:
dbpOpenDatabase "MyOracle" "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password=xxx;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=xxx;Data Source=xxxx"


My tests with a DNS also fails.
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:39 am

Finally I got it! After compiling the test-app I noticed that the error does not appear.
So I add a text-object with MyOracle.$Status = [MyOracle.$Status]
There I get in compiled mode MyOracle.$Status = Connected

So then I add everything to open a table and fill a grid.
Bingo. It works. But only compiled!

Why does it not work in design-mode?
I miss the debugger!!

I had not expected that it does not work there!
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:36 am

Finally I got the reason for the error!
After reading a knowledgebase with oracle errors I found a post with the same error O6413
which was caused by a invalid filename containing a problematic char.
This problematic char was a ) !!
So our designmode test-exe is compiled with MyAppName(Test).exe

So I named my EXE myself with MyAppName).exe and voila does not work.

So give us the possibiliy to name the Test-suffix or us a harmless one!
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:19 am

Nice detective work Hans-Peter! I never in a million years would have guessed that Oracle would care about the name of the pub exe. It must be detecting that somehow, because DBPro doesn't supply the exe name for anything. I suppose the test exe name could be changed in the future, but Oracle does appear to have acknowledged this bug and supplied a patch to fix it:

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=1972519
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby HPW » Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:39 am

SOLUTION 1:

Use a version of the Oracle software that contains the fix for Bug 3807408.

NOTE: Currently the following patches have been released on Windows:

Windows 32-bit
9.2.0.7.0 Patch 6: Apply Patch 4928723 or later
10.2.0.1.0 Patch 4: Apply Patch 4923768 or later
10.2.0.2.0 Patch 5: Apply Patch 5383042 or later
10.2.0.3.0: Apply Patch 5337014 or later

Windows 64-bit AMD64 and INTEL EM64T

10.2.0.1.0 Patch 4: Apply Patch 4923787 or later
10.2.0.2.0 Patch 5: Apply Patch 5388871 or later
10.2.0.3.0: Apply Patch 5337014 or later

For all other versions on Windows please use SOLUTION 2 for now.

SOLUTION 2:

Find the location of the application that is generating the error. Check the path to this location and see if it contains any parenthesis. If so, you must relocate the application to a directory without any parenthesis in the path.


I will check if we can use solution 1.

Solution 2 would be your part to remove the ) from the file name.

So what about _Test ?
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby HPW » Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:20 am

I will check if we can use solution 1.


Since we still have a oracle 8 in this case, solution 1 is no option
because there exist no patch and oracle in no more supporting it.

So I have to wait for solution 2.
At least I can work in compiled mode.
I have my first internal tool working with an oracle-table.
So far I find NeoBookDBPro a very usefull and powerfull plugin.

:wink:
Hans-Peter
User avatar
HPW
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Neosoft Support » Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:07 am

Solution 2 would be your part to remove the ) from the file name.

So what about _Test ?


Yes, that probably would work. I'll look into it.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron