Page 1 of 1

Visual problems with Grid

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 2:52 am
by smartmedia
Hi...

I put this code in startup section.

Code: Select all
dbpSetGridProperties "Favorites" "Favorites" "Color=White;Font=Arial,9,Normal,ANSI_CHARSET;FontColor=WindowText;AlternateRowColor=238,238,238;AlternateRowFontColor=WindowText;RowHeight=22;
TitleColor=BtnFace;TitleFont=Arial,9,Normal,ANSI_CHARSET;TitleFontColor=BtnText;TitleRowHeight=22;HighlightColor=Highlight;HighlightFontColor=HighlightText;
EditColor=Window;EditFontColor=WindowText;ShowTitles=No;3DTitles=No;ShowGraphics=No;ShowIndicator=No;ShowColumnLines=No;ShowRowLines=Yes;
GridLineWidth=1;GridLineColor=BtnFace;AllowRowResize=Yes;AllowColumnResize=Yes;AllowColumnSort=Yes;ReadOnly=Yes;ShowNavigationBar=No"
dbpSetColumnOrder "Favorites" "Favorites" "Title"
dbpSort "Favorites" "Favorites" "Title=ASC"
dbpShowGrid "Favorites" "Favorites" "Rectangle17"


Well some times, very often, when running the application the grid is not show up...
Maybe because i put the code in startup section...???

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 7:21 pm
by Neosoft Support
I wasn't able to duplicate this problem here. The only thing I can think of that would cause something like this would be testing the pub with "Run (this page)" instead of the "Run (from start)". The "Run (this page)" command doesn't execute Startup or Shutdown actions.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:57 am
by smartmedia
Hi...

Well, i still have the problem, my database is Access.
When i open it, the grid show up but after, if a insert a record with dbpExecSQL command, grid and any other command like dbpNext etc is not respond.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:14 am
by Gaev
smartmedia:
Maybe because i put the code in startup section...???

Is this just a wild guess ... or are you able to prove this by placing/invoking the code outside of the StartUp section ... if not ...

- move the code to the subroutine section (e.g. :smGrid) ... be sure to add a Return command
- temporarily add a button whose Click code is GoSub "smGrid"
- click this button just before you need it

... if the problem disappears, perhaps it is so ... otherwise, you might want to provide details of the other "dbp" commands related to this Grid/Database.