Source language: Translate to:

dbpGetActiveField

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

dbpGetActiveField

Postby antonio45 » Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:16 am

Hi,

I want to invisible some fields when I double click on active field.. I set to grid "on double click" action. When I double click on the grid, fallowing code is working.

dbpGetActiveField "[TableName]" "[ActiveTable]" "[GetField]"
dbpSetFieldProperties "[TableName]" "[ActiveTable]" "[GetField]" "Alignment=Left;TitleAlignment=Left;PickList=;DropDownRows=7;DisplayFormat=;EditMask=;ValidChars=;ColumnWidth=;ReadOnly=No;Visible=No"



But on first double click , it is working and active field is being invisibled. But at second double click fallowing action is giving me first field name, not second field name . dbpGetActiveField "[TableName]" "[ActiveTable]" "[GetField]"

Second question is when I use dbpSetFieldProperties action and I want to close application, fallowing error is occured

Exception EInvalidPointer in module NeoBookDBPro.nbp at 00002B94

Thank you for your helps

Mehmet BAKITKAL
antonio45
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:37 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:34 am

Thank you for the report. I'll look into it.

It sounds like you're clicking on the grid's title bar rather than a cell - is that correct?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby antonio45 » Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:25 pm

Yes I clicked header .
antonio45
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:37 am


Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest