Source language: Translate to:

Suggestions

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby smartmedia » Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:40 pm

Hi...

I have the impression that you didn't understand what i am saying.
Let say that i have a list of 5 products, in grid will show up in a like this:

Product 1
Product 2
Product 3
Product 4
Product 5

what i want is this:

1) Product 1
2) Product 2
3) Product 3
4) Product 4
5) Product 5

So the first column will added visually from NB.
Thanks
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:17 am

Do you want to add a new temporary column to the table?

Code: Select all
+-----+-------------+-----
|  1) | Product 1   |
+-----+-------------+-----
|  2) | Product 2   |
+-----+-------------+-----
|  3) | Product 3   |
+-----+-------------+-----


I think you can do that with SQL.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Tab & Right click

Postby smartmedia » Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:46 am

Hi,

I want to ask if is possible when the tab reach the grid make two things.

1) (Optional) With the next tab execute a subroutine
2) when tab reach the last record in grid, the next tab will focus in the next object and not to be trapped inside grid.

Very important future.

Also a capability to press right click and execute a subroutine on a record when all record is highlighted is a very good future.

Thanks
User avatar
smartmedia
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:50 am
Location: Hellas

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:51 am

I don't know if those things are possible, but I will certainly add them to the list of things to consider for future updates.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby David de Argentina » Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:18 pm

Hi SmartMedia,

In regular SQL syntax, you can try:

"SELECT id, "nul", text_field, "nul", etc FROM sample_table"

You receive "nul" columns (or whatever...)

You could manage them parsing the result recordset and procese them.

I dont know if DBPro Grid can be called after you reproceses your recordset.

My devaluated cent,

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1562
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Previous

Return to NeoBookDBPro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest