Page 1 of 1

Finding the WAN IP Address easily

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:40 pm
by schmutly
I could't find,out of all my plugins (unless i'm blind),how to grab the Public IP address(npInfo only had local)
but i needed to find the WAN IP (public IP address)
for a job i'm doing. The easiest way was just to do this:
InternetGet "http://ifconfig.me/ip" "[wanipaddress]" "HideProgress"
try it http://ifconfig.me/ip. Now right click to view page source.
Whats good about these sites (few more below) is they return the RAW IP, no html to strip and can save directly
in a variable..and very fast. At least didn't need a plugin or VB script or anything major :wink: :lol:
. besides ifconfig.me/ip some other RAW TXT sites you can use: http://icanhazip.com/ , http://api.externalip.net/ip
Hope it helps someone else, helped me LOL :lol:
ps: you'll probably say its in neobook somewhere but i cant find it.
Robbie

Re: Finding the WAN IP Address easily

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:21 am
by dec
Hello Rob,

Thanks for share! If I'am not wrong this is the way to get the public IP address. It's not posible to get it without ask for them to an Internet server. The problem here is the server which need to determine the IP. In other words, the possible server "down" or something like that. Maybe a way to workaround this possible problem is to prepare various Internet servers that do the same thing, so the possibilities that all the servers are down are reduced.

This is what I can say at this time. ;)

Re: Finding the WAN IP Address easily

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:00 am
by CN_Iceman
Thank's for the info...

Re: Finding the WAN IP Address easily

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:44 am
by schmutly
That's ok,nothing great but i did learn alot today.
I live in China now and needed to setup npTalk on my
Mates pc who lives in Adelaide, Australia and once i got
Both pubs talking to each other across the net i worked out i
Can send commands to it to like get the npDesk to pop up
An alert and let him know i needed to chat.
All i did was created some keywords that get triggered in a subroutine
And as the commands are sent as text between pubs a call text makes the
Alert popup or you could make it do anything.
All easy for you guys,but that's what i love about this forum,there's
So many of you guys who help out and share your time,talents and advice..so thanks to you really :-)
Robbie