Page 1 of 1

FSCommand

PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:39 pm
by Smythy
Hi Guys

I have created a Flash button using Koolmoves.

I just want it to move NeoBook to the next page or to a specific page,
so have inserted this into Koolmoves FSCommand box;

on (release) {fscommand("NeoBook", "GotoNextPage");}

But I can't get it to work.

The enable FSCommand box is ticked in Neobook.

Any help.....please!

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:59 am
by Smythy
Thanks Danito but it still doesn't work.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:35 am
by HPW
Not sure how a command in koolmoves is defined.
A sample from adobe doc:

Code: Select all
alert_btn.onRelease = function() {
    fscommand("alert", "You clicked the button.");
};

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:45 am
by Smythy
Thanks, but that doesn't work.

I guess someone who uses Koolmoves would put it right.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:20 am
by Neosoft Support
I'm not familiar with Koolmoves, but "NeoBook" must be the first parameter of FSCommand. Otherwise, NeoBook will ignore it.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:15 pm
by dpayer
Smythy wrote:Thanks, but that doesn't work.

I guess someone who uses Koolmoves would put it right.


OK, also not an expert on KoolMoves but it is simply using ActionScript (it compiles using the Adobe Actionscript 3.0 compiler which is opensource).

When we use Neobook actions inside a webpage that is from the browser object we use Neobook as a protocol.
Code: Select all
<a href="neobook:GoToNextPage">Click Here</a>


So I would try the same thing in ActionScript:
Code: Select all
{fscommand("NeoBook:GotoNextPage");}


If you have spaces or quotes in your command, you will need to URLEncode the command(s). See the NB helpfile on this.

Let us know if this works.

David P

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:25 pm
by Smythy
Thanks to you all for the help on this.

But this button is a little complicated with various other commands on 'Press'
so I think I may be chasing my tail with this.

I have decided to use the NeoBook Push Button method to get around the issue with this one, but will no doubt re-visit this FScommand with Flash buttons at sometime in the future.

So I will end this topic at that.

Thanks again guys.

Smythy