Source language: Translate to:

Modify Menu or System Menu

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Modify Menu or System Menu

Postby JimBeam » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:41 am

Hi everyone, needs some help here... :wink:

Can I modify the "Menu or Main Menu" locations?
This is the condition...
When I'm using Main Menu from Book --> Book Properties --> Main Menu, I need to move it about 24px from Top.

And another way is create button then add "Menu" action when user click. But I dont like the way it looks, especially can't add separator lines.

Any idea ? :roll:

Thanks guyz
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:49 am

When I'm using Main Menu from Book --> Book Properties --> Main Menu, I need to move it about 24px from Top.


It's not possible to move the main menu bar. Windows determines the position and appearance of the menu bar.

And another way is create button then add "Menu" action when user click. But I dont like the way it looks, especially can't add separator lines.


You can add separator lines to popup menus created with the Menu and MenuEx actions. For example:

Menu "-1" "-1" "New|Open|-|Save|Save As|-|Close"

will appear on-screen as

New
Open
----------
Save
Save As
----------
Close
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby JimBeam » Sat Oct 02, 2010 1:28 am

Sorry for late reply...
I dont know thats so simple just put "-" to get the separator... LOL :lol:

Thanks... :)
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests