Source language: Translate to:

DOSCommand Run Silent?

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

DOSCommand Run Silent?

Postby JimBeam » Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:34 am

Hello,
This is my second question here on the forum. I would like to ask about running DOSCommand in silent.

Example:
Code: Select all
DOSCommand "![setup.path]\wbaTap32.exe" "wbaTap32 /n [#34][winPath]\[#34] /o"


Everytime the command run, its always show the dialog and then close in the taskbar. I want hide it.

I try to add the line like below but not works.
Code: Select all
"wbaTap32 -s /n [#34][winPath]\[#34] /o"


the DOSCommand's option also checked already.
somebody help me?
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am

Re: DOSCommand Run Silent?

Postby dpayer » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:28 am

JimBeam wrote:Hello,
This is my second question here on the forum. I would like to ask about running DOSCommand in silent.

Example:
Code: Select all
DOSCommand "![setup.path]\wbaTap32.exe" "wbaTap32 /n [#34][winPath]\[#34] /o"


Everytime the command run, its always show the dialog and then close in the taskbar. I want hide it.

I try to add the line like below but not works.
Code: Select all
"wbaTap32 -s /n [#34][winPath]\[#34] /o"


the DOSCommand's option also checked already.
somebody help me?



There is a difference in running a DOS command or batch file "hidden" and "silent". I am not sure what wbaTAP32 is (not a part of windows on my machine and nothing shows up in a Google search) but there is no guarantee that any app can run without displaying its dialogue box. Does this app say you can run it silently?

One thing you can try is to have it run in a rectangle that is place outside the area of the displayed program and then put the focus on that rectangle programatically to do a sendkey.

David P
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Postby JimBeam » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:25 am

Hi David,
Sorry, I just rename the file name. I got it from a blog.
Its kind of file extracting (like EXPAND in Windows) and run in DOS mode only. I was thinking just like you said before, run in rectangle but how you do that for a file like this?

Because I need to specify the path in variables, another way I've been think is run a command to write the path to the a Batch file and then run it in silent from DOSCommand. Can I do that?

I'm confused :cry:
PS: sorry for my bad english
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am

Postby Wrangler » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:53 am

Take a look at the "Run" action.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby JimBeam » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:46 am

I try both "Run" and "RunInRectangle".

Code: Select all
Run "![setup.path]\wbaTap32.exe" "wbaTap32 /n [#34][winPath]\[#34]" "Minimized+Hidden" "" "[AppId]"

RunInRectangle "Rectangle1" "![setup.path]\wbaTap32.exe" "wbaTap32 /n [#34][winPath]\[#34] /o" "HideMenu+HideSizeBox" "" "[AppId]"

But I got this error message.
"Cannot identify application main windows."

I think its because the application run in DOS mode only. :wink:
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:34 am

You can't use the "minimize" option with a DOS-based program because it doesn't have a window to minimize. Most DOS programs will work with the "hidden" option. For example:

Run "dir" "*.*" "Hidden" "" ""

However, the DOS program has to cooperate with NeoBook's request to run hidden. If the program is determined to display something then there is nothing that NeoBook can do to prevent it. Many DOS programs have command line options. Check the documentation for your program and see if it includes a command line option to run silently.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5605
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby JimBeam » Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:23 am

Ouch, sorry for late reply. :oops:

Thank you very much... Now I understand what you mean. And my problem solved, I just need to check hidden only... not both hidden and minimized.

Thanks,
Jim
JimBeam
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:12 am


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest