Source language: Translate to:

32bits or 64bits

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

32bits or 64bits

Postby Alex » Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:27 am

Hello,

Is it possible to know if the computer is 32bits or 64bits?

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:47 am

NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby Alex » Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:31 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the answer but I need to know it in Neobook, how can I do?

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Postby Alex » Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:56 pm

Hi,

I found a way to see, look at the regedit key:

RegistryRead "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment\PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE" "[32bits]"
x86 is 32Bits.

Thanks


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am

Postby rishi » Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:04 pm

Hi

Also you can utilize the following:

SystemInfo "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" "[result]"

Greetings

Gustavo
rishi
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby Alex » Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:46 pm

Hello,

Thank you very much for your answer.


Alex
Alex
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:53 am


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest