Source language: Translate to:

using "or" in an "if" statment

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

using "or" in an "if" statment

Postby raja » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:47 pm

I would like to be able to use an "if" statement with a number of possibilities to do just one function.
for example:

if A>10 or A<3 or B= 31.3
.........
end

The only way I can see to do this is to list each "if" statement seperately, such as:
if A>10
....
end
if A<3
...
end

which is not very efficient.

I cannot work out how to do this. Can someone suggest a way?

Using "and" is just a matter of putting a number of "if" statements after each other, but how do I "or"??
raja
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:39 am

USE THE HELP

Postby virger » Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:22 pm

In the help you can see the answer

ifex "([aa]>[bb] OR [cc]< [yy]) AND [data]=[#34]HOLA[#34] OR [x]<>[y]"
.......rest of code
endif

PURA VIDA
FROM COSTA RICA
CENTRO AMERICA
User avatar
virger
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Costa Rica, America Central

Postby raja » Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:02 pm

thank you!
raja
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:39 am


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests