Source language: Translate to:

get and set a Radio Button state

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Postby Wrangler » Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:43 am

Just set the radiobutton variable to the radiobutton label:

setvar "[radiobuttonname]" "Radiobutton label"

State:

If "[radiobuttonname]" "=" "Radiobutton Label"
actions here
endif

If ticked, the radiobutton variable will contain the label.
Wrangler
--------------
"You never know about a woman. Whether she'll laugh, cry or go for a gun." - Louis L'Amour

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
16GB Ram
Asus GTX 950 OC Strix
Software made with NeoBook
http://highdesertsoftware.com
User avatar
Wrangler
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: USA

Postby Gaev » Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:46 am

Dennis:

Say you have a Radio Button Group with three Radio Buttons ... captions London, Paris and New York

Each Radio Button's Variable (to store button status) should be the same e.g. [Cities]

Say you want to set Paris as the one that is SELECTED ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[Cities]" "Paris"

If you want to know the current selection ...
Code: Select all
AlertBox "Info" "Current selection is [Cities]"
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests