Page 1 of 1

SetVolume

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:42 pm
by hasan
I just want to ask if someone got vista and tried the setvolume command, i can get it to work on vista if i used setvolume "wave" "0" the sound will still come up.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:20 pm
by Neosoft Support
SetVolume seems to work correctly on my Vista system. However, unlike other versions of Windows, Vista doesn't allow one program to change the volume for sounds initiated by another program. Therefor you can adjust the volume of sound and music that you play from NeoBook, but not from other apps like Media Player.

Re:

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 4:09 pm
by smokinbanger
Neosoft Support wrote:SetVolume seems to work correctly on my Vista system. However, unlike other versions of Windows, Vista doesn't allow one program to change the volume for sounds initiated by another program. Therefor you can adjust the volume of sound and music that you play from NeoBook, but not from other apps like Media Player.

Is this true for Win 7 also? When I use
Code: Select all
SetVolume "Master" "volume level"
it only adjusts the sound played by the pub rather than adjusting system volume.

Re: SetVolume

PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:30 am
by chromebandit
Try chromeaudio it has advanced volume settings...
Regards