Source language: Translate to:

SetVolume

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

SetVolume

Postby hasan » Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:42 pm

I just want to ask if someone got vista and tried the setvolume command, i can get it to work on vista if i used setvolume "wave" "0" the sound will still come up.
---------------------
MatSoft
_______________
Image
User avatar
hasan
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 3:13 am

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:20 pm

SetVolume seems to work correctly on my Vista system. However, unlike other versions of Windows, Vista doesn't allow one program to change the volume for sounds initiated by another program. Therefor you can adjust the volume of sound and music that you play from NeoBook, but not from other apps like Media Player.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5602
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re:

Postby smokinbanger » Tue Mar 26, 2013 4:09 pm

Neosoft Support wrote:SetVolume seems to work correctly on my Vista system. However, unlike other versions of Windows, Vista doesn't allow one program to change the volume for sounds initiated by another program. Therefor you can adjust the volume of sound and music that you play from NeoBook, but not from other apps like Media Player.

Is this true for Win 7 also? When I use
Code: Select all
SetVolume "Master" "volume level"
it only adjusts the sound played by the pub rather than adjusting system volume.
Just Sayin'...
smokinbanger
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:53 am
Location: United States

Re: SetVolume

Postby chromebandit » Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:30 am

Try chromeaudio it has advanced volume settings...
Regards
User avatar
chromebandit
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:00 pm


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest