Source language: Translate to:

Syntax

Questions about using NeoBook's scripting language

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Syntax

Postby Frederik Gerritsen » Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:00 am

I have a question maybe someone can help me with this syntax.

I did use this syntax

IfEx "[Entry_UserCode] = Or [Entry_UserCode] = NLError!"
AlertBox "Foutmelding" "Druk de knop #34Genereer Wachtwoord#34, deze is nodig om in de database te kunnen komen"
GotoLine "Einde"

If "Entry_UserCode" is empty then the programm have to move to line "End" in dutch "Einde", but Neobook set that the syntax is wrong, but i do not i can solve this problem.

Regards
Fred
Frederik Gerritsen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby SpiritHorse_ » Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:05 am

if the variable is empty simply use the ' (apostrophy) in that equation
like so:

Code: Select all
IfEx "('[Entry_UserCode]' = '') Or ([Entry_UserCode] = NLError!)"
AlertBox "Foutmelding" "Druk de knop #34Genereer Wachtwoord#34, deze is nodig om in de database te kunnen komen"
GotoLine "Einde"
User avatar
SpiritHorse_
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:11 pm
Location: New Mexico,USA

Syntax

Postby Frederik Gerritsen » Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:31 am

Hi SpiritHorse_


I did work, thnx for helping, i be sure i did not get out of that problem alone.
Frederik Gerritsen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to NeoBook Action Commands

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests