Page 1 of 1

Batch Process Images?

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:54 pm
by domino
Batch Process Images - Is It possible?

Re: Batch Process Images?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:14 am
by Neosoft Support
No that's not currently possible, but we can consider it for a future update.

What kinds of things would you like to do with a batch processing feature?

Re: Batch Process Images?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:36 am
by domino
I have literally thousands of images to process. (A3 Scans basically)

The steps:

1. Cut half (or portions) of the image and Paste As New Objects.
2. Convert all to grayscale or 24Bit RGB
3. Apply (typically colour balance, brightness or gamma, rotate 90)
4. Save all processed images.

I am currently using PhotoImpact X3 (32 bit) to do this - and it batch processes very well except that it takes an age to process more than 5 or 6 images at a time, and frequently "runs out of memory" with a quite modest task load.

Re: Batch Process Images?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:22 am
by Neosoft Support
I will certainly add this to the list of things to consider for the future.