Source language: Translate to:

Batch Process Images?

General questions about using NeoPaint

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Batch Process Images?

Postby domino » Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:54 pm

Batch Process Images - Is It possible?
User avatar
domino
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:11 am
Location: Notts UK

Re: Batch Process Images?

Postby Neosoft Support » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:14 am

No that's not currently possible, but we can consider it for a future update.

What kinds of things would you like to do with a batch processing feature?
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Batch Process Images?

Postby domino » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:36 am

I have literally thousands of images to process. (A3 Scans basically)

The steps:

1. Cut half (or portions) of the image and Paste As New Objects.
2. Convert all to grayscale or 24Bit RGB
3. Apply (typically colour balance, brightness or gamma, rotate 90)
4. Save all processed images.

I am currently using PhotoImpact X3 (32 bit) to do this - and it batch processes very well except that it takes an age to process more than 5 or 6 images at a time, and frequently "runs out of memory" with a quite modest task load.
User avatar
domino
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:11 am
Location: Notts UK

Re: Batch Process Images?

Postby Neosoft Support » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:22 am

I will certainly add this to the list of things to consider for the future.
NeoSoft Support
Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to General NeoPaint Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron