Page 1 of 1

Move Layers

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:51 pm
by beno
Hi,

I am evaluating NeoPaint 5 and looks great. But I can not fond how to move layers. Any hint?

Saludos,

beno

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:00 pm
by HPW
Hello,

What means 'move layer' ?

You may make all other layer invisible and select the content of your layer and move the content.

Regards

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:32 am
by beno
Hi Hans,

I took me some time to make it, but now I know how to do this.

Perhaps my "Photoshopesque" neurons were looking for a "move" tool.

Thanks,

beno

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:07 am
by Neosoft Support
At the bottom of the layer palette there are two arrow buttons that can be used to move the active layer up or down. The layer menu also includes options for moving the active layer. However, you cannot move the bottom/background layer.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:50 am
by beno
Ok, arrange layers looks easy and the interface is clear.

I was thinking in "moving" the layer content up/down left/right, this is accomplished selecting Layer's content. At first it was not clear for me.

Anyway, NeoPaint5 is great! Beautiful!

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:07 am
by Neosoft Support
I was thinking in "moving" the layer content up/down left/right, this is accomplished selecting Layer's content. At first it was not clear for me.


I misunderstood. You're correct, use the scissors tool to select and move the content within the layer.