Source language: Translate to:

Button

General questions about NeoBook

Moderator: Neosoft Support

Button

Postby fieldhopper » Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:55 am

Good morning in the morning!

Is it possible to create buttons during running a programm like
Code: Select all
createButton "" ""
and place an icon and the command ?
Regards fieldhopper

____________________________________________________
Es sind schon viele erfroren, aber noch keiner ist ermieft.
____________________________________________________
User avatar
fieldhopper
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Button

Postby Gaev » Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:50 am

fieldhopper:

Is it possible to create buttons during running a programm
The most efficient way would be to use a WebBrowser object ... load a (dynamically created) HTML file in it ... have the (HTML) Button's onClick events service a NeoBook script.

and place an icon and the command

With NeoBook, you can Call a function that is in an external file ... so you could dynamically compose this file in a Temp folder ... and then do a Call to it.

There might also be Plugins that will let you "draw button like shapes" and "trigger events" when user clicked in the "button area" ... dec and hpw would be your "go-to" plugin developers for this.
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3736
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Button

Postby dpayer » Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:29 am

fieldhopper wrote:Good morning in the morning!

Is it possible to create buttons during running a programm like
Code: Select all
createButton "" ""
and place an icon and the command ?


Objects created at run time has been a wish of many of us but currently it is not possible.

For that reason, I created a WebBrowser function that allows you to create buttons and all sorts of input fields on demand. You can then retrieve the content via a separate function.

Now, It is also possible, apart from this function, to create buttons in a webbrowser object that you attach NeoBook commands to.
David Payer
Des Moines, Iowa
USA
User avatar
dpayer
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location: Iowa - USA

Re: Button

Postby David de Argentina » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:12 am

NeoBook can't create objects in runtime.

Take a look of NeoThinBasic Plugin.

viewforum.php?f=34

You can create all you need at execution time.

My 0.01

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina


Return to General NeoBook Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron