Source language: Translate to:

No fill text entry

General questions about NeoBook

Moderator: Neosoft Support

No fill text entry

Postby Harakiri » Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:23 pm

I want to know if theres any way to make the Text entry without any Fill... cuz right now even if you set hollow background it still looks filled...
User avatar
Harakiri
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Mars

Postby dec » Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:11 am

Hi,

Sorry, I can't understand very well what you want to say with: "make the Text entry without any Fill"... can you explain a little more, provide some image or publication sample?
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
58 plugins, 1131 actions and 233 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Postby Gaev » Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:35 am

I think Harakiri is asking if the background of NeoBook's Text Entry object can be made Transparent ... and the answer is No.

Some people have found a work around by ...

1) Placing the Text Entry object outside the screen area

2) Echoing its content in a Text object with a Transparent background
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3736
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby dec » Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:03 am

Hi,

Gaev wrote:I think Harakiri is asking if the background of NeoBook's Text Entry object can be made Transparent ... and the answer is No.


Yes; I think you match the point Gaev. Thanks. ;)
.
Enhance your NeoBook applications!
.
58 plugins, 1131 actions and 233 samples
.
NeoPlugins website: www.neoplugins.com
.
User avatar
dec
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 am
Location: Spain

Postby Harakiri » Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:00 pm

Yep thats it thanks for your help
User avatar
Harakiri
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Mars

Re:

Postby schmutly » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:54 pm

Gaev wrote:I think Harakiri is asking if the background of NeoBook's Text Entry object can be made Transparent ... and the answer is No.

Some people have found a work around by ...

1) Placing the Text Entry object outside the screen area

2) Echoing its content in a Text object with a Transparent background


Hello Gaev.
Can you explain this to me. If the text ENTRY box is outside of the screen area how can
i type into it as the simple text can echo the typed text as i did but im missing something.
I have an 'image' TEXT area placeholder i want to use instead of the text entry box.
SO how is what you say done, the echoing?
Thank you,
Rob
schmutly
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: No fill text entry

Postby Gaev » Fri Nov 14, 2014 5:48 am

Rob:

Can you explain this to me. If the text ENTRY box is outside of the screen area how can
i type into it as the simple text can echo the typed text as i did but im missing something.

1) Try it first without placing the TextEntry Box outside the screen (so you can see what is happening).

2) Start with ...

- a TextEntry Box (say TextEntry1; with its "Variable (to store Text Entry contents)" set to [TextEntry1])
- a Text Box (say Text1; set its "content" to be [EchoText])
- a Button.

3) For the Button's click action ...
Code: Select all
FocusObject "TextEntry1"


4) For the TextChange event of the TextEntry Box ...
Code: Select all
SetVar "[EchoText]" "[TextEntry1]"


5) Now, when you ...

- click on the Button
- enter text in the TextEntry Box

... you should see the entered text being echoed in the Text Box


6) If you move the TextEntry Box off screen and repeat (5), it should work the same.

I have an 'image' TEXT area placeholder i want to use instead of the text entry box.
SO how is what you say done, the echoing?

You need a TextEntry Box to accept the keystrokes ... and a Text Box to display text.

I am not sure what you mean by "an 'image' TEXT area placeholder".
User avatar
Gaev
 
Posts: 3736
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:48 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: No fill text entry

Postby David de Argentina » Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:24 am

Too easy for PowerBasic... See sample:

http://www.neoespecialistas.com.ar/file ... putbox.zip

Perhaps this sample could be readily converted to NeoThinBasic.

My 0.01

David de Argentina
User avatar
David de Argentina
 
Posts: 1560
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:13 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: No fill text entry

Postby schmutly » Fri Nov 14, 2014 5:08 pm

Thanks Gaev,
i understand now.What i meant by image is i have an
image of a text entry box with hover.jpg and clicked.jpg so i
can use images for the text entry (seeing the background
of a normal entry box can't be transparent.)
So putting the FocusObject "TextEntry1" into leftclick
of the textbox will work..i can go from here thanks :) .
Thanks again,
Rob.
Thanks David,
I'll check it out.
schmutly
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:16 pm


Return to General NeoBook Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron